Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Paper cuts and HIV (from a soon-to-be liberal)
Aug 7, 2003

Can HIV be transmitted via a paper cut (the non-bleeding variety)? Say, if HIV-infected blood came into contact with said paper cut? Bob, I'm a republican who will be willing to make the political switch if you answer this (also, I love you THIS much! You're converting me!). Much love to you and yours.

Annie

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Annie!

No, a non-bleeding paper cut should not be of any concern. They actually close up fairly quickly. HIV would only be a worry if there were significant blood-to-blood contact.

Now if we can arrange for that political switch, we could change you from "Annie Get Your Gun" to the other type of Annie. You know, the kind who sings, "The sun will come out tomorrow. Betch' your bottom dollar that tomorrow, there'll be sun . . . . "

Well I'm wishing you many sunny and healthy days ahead.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hope Your Trip Was Paid For You Deserve it!!!!
Next
WACKY TRIVIA FOR DOC BOB!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement