Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv outside the Body
Jul 31, 2003

Hello Ryan, Please help put me out of my anxiety. I dont want to waste your time but i cant sleep. I received protected oral sex from a sex worker. Having read every one of your replies on this subject im happy the risk is low. My concern now is the risk of infection from hiv outside the body. Is it possible to become infected by sitting on a sofa where others may have ejaculated. I was naked from the waste down and am concerned of the risk here. Is there a risk Hiv infected semen could enter my body? Thanks for all the great work you guys do. I hope you dont think im wasting your time.

Response from Mr. Kull

No, there is no known risk for transmission through this route. HIV is only known, according to the CDC, to be transmitted through sex, blood contact (primarily through sharing needles), and from mother to infant. There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted through casual contact (even if that means sitting on a sofa where someone may have ejaculated). You might consider getting slipcovers for your sofa in the future; latex, perhaps ;)

RMK



Previous
Condom storage
Next
WOO-HOO and a huge thank YOU!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement