Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned for nursing toddler after cut my finger on glass
Jul 31, 2003

When out in a club in NYC, I was in the restroom and there were empty used dirty glasses sitting beside the sink. One of the glasses slipped into the sink and somehow cut my finger. It was a very minor cut, but it did bleed somewhat and was sore for a few days. If the person who used the glass was HIV positive, am I at risk? I am very concerned because I still nurse my 18 month old child. My doctor said not to worry and keep nursing...but I can't seem to get it out of my mind. Should I be concerned?

Response from Mr. Kull

You are not at risk for infection with HIV. The CDC has not documented any cases of transmission that have occurred through casual contact. Even though you had a cut, you have no direct evidence that you were exposed to the blood, semen, or vaginal secretions of an HIV infected person. Even if the person who use the glass was HIV positive, there is no reason to suspect that infectious fluids were left on the glass.

RMK



Previous
Oral Sex STD's Part 2
Next
Man's Breast Friend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement