Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive Oral HIV statistic#1?
Jul 31, 2003

Hi Ryan. I had a woman perform oral sex on me. Only once during this did she scrape me (ouch) and I do not believe there was any blood. I know the risks are small but now, 25-30 days later, I have a small "rash" on my upper chest, about the size of a dime (or a nickel, which is reddish-pink, but does not appear raised ) and I have an ulcer on my gum. Obviously, I want to get tested but have to wait until at least October for some stable results. Is this indicative of something or am I just experiencing physical symptoms of stress?

Response from Mr. Kull

I can't diagnose you. If you are concerned about any symptoms that you experience, consider consulting your doctor. And, if you find that you are consulting the doctor way too much for actual, but minor, symptoms, or perceived symtpoms, it is important to seek out help for your anxiety.

Since HIV is not known to be transmitted through contact with saliva (which is the fluid people come into contact with when the have insertive oral sex, or kiss), it is unlikely that your symptoms are related to HIV.

RMK



Previous
Doctor says condoms don't work
Next
Mr. Kull-please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement