Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Too many symptoms ... HELP!
Jul 29, 2003

Hi Dr. Kull, I appear to be in a similar situation to a person asking a question on July 16th with SORE ARMPITS.

I performed oral sex on a guy one time and after my mouth was very dry and I thought I could taste blood. NOW I seem to have strange symptoms. A few weeks after, I had a sore throat and one swollen lymphnode which lasted a day or two. A week later I developed "sore armpits" - I had a doctor check and there was no lymphnode swelling, but my armpits were sore for 2 weeks, and not due to increase in exercise or anything else I can think of.

Now I have muscle aches in my elbows and arms, but my armpits are no longer sore. I am driving myself insane thinking I have HIV. What, in your opinion, would my risk of having HIV be? What about another SDI?

Response from Mr. Kull

I can tell you, based on research available about HIV transmission through oral sex, that your risk for infection (if this guy was actually HIV infected) is very low. All of the evidence shows that HIV transmission through oral sex is low (and in some cases, little to no) risk. See other articles on oral sex for more information.

RMK



Previous
confused on advice
Next
HIV positive results after 1 or more yrs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement