Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Contracted something other than HIV? Need help!
Jul 29, 2003

Hi Ryan, I recently (foolishly) had protected intercourse and unprotected oral sex with a sex worker while intoxicated. I am fairly confident that the condom did not fail during intercourse, but at the state I was in, I can't be 100 certain. I regret the actions but I felt I had not put myself at a high risk for HIV, however a little less than a week after the encounter I've experienced soreness/a little swelling under my armpits which I believe is a lymph node reaction that I had never experienced, and also some tightening in the throat (however I've had acid reflux probs in the past which can be an explaination for this). When I read that these could be potential symptoms for HIV, I've become pretty worried. Are there other STI's that can cause a lymph node reaction such as this? Hopefully it is all a coincidence and I have no diseases, but I need some type of counseling/advice until I possibly get tested 3 months down the road. Thanks!

Response from Mr. Kull

It doesn't seem so foolish to use a condom during sex; using a condom, you actually did something that should have greatly reduced your risk for HIV infection. You did not put yourself at significant risk for infection.

Be careful about associating your symptoms to HIV. See a doctor if they continue, but in the meantime, trying to determine your status based on symptoms that you experience is a fruitless effort.

RMK



Previous
Oral sex/ one month test
Next
Q from HK, please help, thinking of suicide, very down...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement