Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex/ one month test
Jul 29, 2003

I had unprotected oral sex with a guy 6 weeks ago while I was drinking at a party, and since then I have been worried sick I may have gotten HIV from precum (there wasn't any ejaculation) in my mouth or throat since I am an off & on cigarette smoker. I got an HIV test after 4 weeks, but I'm still really worried because there seem to be so many mixed messages about getting HIV through oral sex. What is your opinion? Thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

I don't think there are really mixed messages about HIV transmission through oral sex; all of the evidence to date shows that the risk of transmission through oral sex is low. See the articles on oral sex for more information.

HIV transmission through oral sex, and primarily performing oral sex on an HIV positive man with ejaculation in the mouth (exposure to precum poses a lower risk), it not nearly as efficient as transmission through anal or vaginal sex. The primary reasons for this are that saliva has protective qualities and the cells that line the mucous membranes of the mouth are not as likely to be vehicles for infection.

RMK



Previous
When can I stop worrying?
Next
Contracted something other than HIV? Need help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement