Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When can I stop worrying?
Jul 29, 2003

Negative on the 3 ELISA tests taken at 20.5 weeks, 36 weeks, and 7 years. Have not remotely put myself at risk since the incident before the first test but have recently developed white coating on my tongue, funny coating on lips which goes away when I lick them but comes right back a minute later. Have used vaseline on my lips but just doesn't help. Also have a reduced sense of taste for food. Also, my mouth always feels (on a full time basis)like they way one's mouth feels after sucking on a cough drop. This just developed over the last 3 weeks and isnt going away. I'm scared to death. Please reply.

Response from Mr. Kull

It would be great if you had stopped worrying at your first test, which was a definitive sign that you are HIV negative. However, since you continue to worry, subject yourself to unecessary tests, and (it sounds like) limit your sexual activity, I encourage you to pursue treating your anxiety as opposed to HIV screening.

RMK



Previous
very stressed...ulcers
Next
Oral sex/ one month test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement