Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Sex and Other STDs
Jul 28, 2003

Hi Ryan-

I understand that the risks of getting hiv from receiving oral sex with a condom (where the condom remains in tack) is as close to zero as it can be. However, what are the risks of catching other STDs while receiving oral sex with a condom?

Thanks for your time.

Response from Mr. Kull

Getting infected with HIV through receiving oral sex is so unlikely, even without a condom. The CDC just hasn't documented cases of transmission through contact with saliva.

There are certain sexually transmitted infections that can be transmitted to your genitals via somebody's mouth. Any infections that occur in or around the mouth, or are transmitted through fluids in the mouth, could theoretically be transmitted to your genital region. STIs that could be transmitted through RECEIVING oral sex are herpes, syphilis, hepatitis B, gonorrhea, and HPV.

Transmission of STIs through oral sex is not as likely as transmission through genital-genital contact. A condom during oral sex should provide much protection, but may not be effective against every STI.

The bottom line is that your risk for STIs is very low. Unless you experience symptoms, you should not worry yourself.

RMK



Previous
Thanks for keeping me calm !
Next
worried idiot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement