Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob please help clarify this!!!
Jul 28, 2003

Dr. Bob,

Outstanding is your advice!!! We value everything you teach us about hiv! Thanks a ton! Confused about recent guidelines to hiv testing, that 3 months is conclusive. I suffered needlestick exposure with now known to be positive individual. Don't know when i have to test out to 3, 6, 12 or two years? Dont know also what tests to recieve. Please advise. Recieved no PEP because found out status too late. Only symptom to date is constant sinus. Please advise. Please stay healthy!

Love

Angelo

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Angelo,

ELISA (antibody) tests out to 6 months for significant exposures are currently recommended by the CDC. The average risk of transmission after a needlestick exposure to HIV-infected blood is estimated to be 0.3% (1 in 300), so the odds are very much in your favor that you did not contract the virus. Good luck. We'll all be rooting for you!

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLease answer this question
Next
GOING MAD IN VENEZUELA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement