Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am having a hard time with this, please help!
Jul 28, 2003

Hello,

Back in April, I had unprotected sex with a woman. I had nausea, headaches, white spots on my tongue, diarehia, after a couple weeks that lasted for a month. I was tested at 8 weeks and was neg. At about 10 weeks I developed a pain, pressure type feeling in my lower throat and upper respiratory area, I feel shortness of breath at times, with irrates me to a dry cough. I continue to have on and off diarehia. I am very scared. I am going to take the test now again at 3 months. I would like to know if the throat pressure pain, and the diarehia would continue with HIV at the 3 month period or are those symptoms mostly associated with the acute stage?

Response from Mr. Kull

I cannot tell you if I think that your symtpoms are related to HIV or not. Your best bet is to go ahead and get tested at three months past your exposure to determine your HIV status, and see a doctor about any ongoing symptoms that you experience.

RMK



Previous
What these symptoms tells me?
Next
PLease answer this question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement