Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: July 22nd answer
Jul 25, 2003

Ryan

In this answer you say that hiv transmission is only probable in insertive or receptice vaginal, anal, or oral sex. From all of the previous posts you and everyone else basically says hiv is only possible from receptive NOT insertive oral sex. Has something changed?

Response from Mr. Kull

No, nothing has changed. I should have been more clear about the difference between receptive or insertive oral sex. The risk for transmission through oral sex is quite small, and cases of transmission are primarily associated to receptive oral sex with an HIV infected man with ejaculation in the mouth (the person who blows/sucks a man and gets cum in his/her mouth). There are few cases of transmission to a person performing oral sex on a woman, and no evidence that people get infected when being the insertive partner (the one who gets their genitals sucked).

If something major changes in terms of our understanding of oral sex transmission, you'll hear about it.

RMK



Previous
RYAN TESTED AT 84 DAYS........................................NOW WHAT
Next
HIV and Blood Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement