Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protected sex with sex worker and afraid
Jul 25, 2003

Mr. Kull, I am a deeply concerned 18 year old male who had sex oral and vaginal (protected) sex with a sex worker in Spain. I was very much under the influence of alcohol and when I immediately walked out of the room I snapped together and realize what a mistake I made. I have been terrified for the past week. Two days after sex, this odd headache/fever came on. Then came a soar throat and now one of the lymph nodes in my neck is swollen. Conditions have been like this for three-four days. This is the only time I ever did intercourse and I wanted to ask the likelyhood of an HIV infection. I did not feel a break in the condom so I think it stayed intact. I also did not ejaculate until I was given hand sex still with the condom on. But ever since this virus thing Im very frightened. Do viruses come just out of paranoia? My friends whom I was with, had a stomach virus on the vacation but I dont think this is it. How exactly do you get HIV? Does you semen have to be in contact with vaginal fluid? Or does vaginal fluid just have to enter the end on my penis? Anyways thank you very much Mr. Kull. Take Care.

Response from Mr. Kull

If the condom did not fail during intercourse, then your risk for infection is extremely small. Latex condoms that remain intact are highly effective at preventing the transmission of HIV and most other STIs.

I'm not sure what your oral contact with the sex worker was, but getting vaginal fluids or semen in the mouth poses a risk, albeit small, for HIV transmission. See the section on oral sex for more info.

Your level of anxiety sounds like it is much higher than it needs to be in terms of your risk for HIV infection.

RMK



Previous
80 days
Next
non-insertive definition

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement