Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


only had oral sex
Jul 16, 2003

I am concerned about my risk for HIV infection. I have never had vaginal or anal intercourse but have performed oral sex on both men and women, some of whose HIV status is unknown to me. i have never had anyone cum in my mouth and maintain good oral health.

Lately i've had sore underarms and am convinced im positive. but from all the research ive done on this site i need your opinion.

should i get tested?

please help!

Response from Mr. Kull

I don't know what you mean by "sore underarms," but it doesn't sound like a symptom of HIV. However, I don't have the capacity to diagnose people, and you should really talk with a medical professional, in person, if you have questions about your physical health.

The risk for infection with HIV is very low when performing oral sex on another person. HIV is primarily transmitted sexually through vaginal or anal sex. Research has demonstrated this many times in the recent past.

See The Body's section on Oral Sex for more info.

RMK



Previous
International Donations and Transmission question -3rd ask
Next
HIV Symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement