Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Slight Oral Contact at Strip Club
Jul 14, 2003

Dear Ryan, I am a hetereosexual male that has been in a monogomus relationship for the last 3 years. The other day I was on a business trip and went to an all nude strip club. While there I has a lap dance. Thre stipper got a little carried away and my face came in contact with her genitals. I was fully clother and that is the only place on me to make contact. There was no penetration other than perhaps the tip of my nose. I am a worry wart and am concerned about HIV or other std risks. My tounge may have made slight contact with her vagina lips, but I am not sure. I want to get tested for everything as soon as I can. Any suggestions are appreciated. Thanks. J

Response from Mr. Kull

Unless you got a significant amount of your partner's fluids in your mouth, you should not be worrying about HIV infection. Even when you do perform oral sex on another person, the risk for transmission is very small.

You either performed oral sex on this person or you didn't. Be careful about revising the encounter in your anxious state.

You don't need to be tested for anything based on your exposure.

RMK



Previous
ars question
Next
significance of shaving?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement