Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


question from uganda
Jul 6, 2003

Hi Dr Bob Bob please answer coz I know you get so many anxiety questions but never any from Uganda. First Uganda is really high incidence area but we go for the glove. its like a religion here. but here is my problem - at the end of may I had protected sex with a 'take away' (Kampala speak for a hooker). thing is the condoms were hers so I dont know what condition they were in. After two weeks I got a mild sore throat which cleared after about a day on its own. A week later I was down with a mild fever, aching knees and muscles. Now Dr Bob I have tested negative before and so I knew my status then but am really worried now. I will do a test in Aug but wonder what you think of my situation. Thank you and please answer. Steve

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Steve,

What do you mean "never any from Uganda?" I get "Kampala speak" questions not only from you horny "gloved" Ugandan dudes, but also the "take aways" as well. Condoms are usually of adequate quality if used by pros, but of course, I have no way of knowing for sure what happened in your particular instance. I know my foundation has been instrumental in helping to provide treatment to HIV-positive folks in Uganda and also in providing quality condoms to keep the rest of you healthy. Your chances of testing negative at 3 months are excellent. Consider supplying your own "gloves" for all future "take away" adventures to prevent subsequent worries. OK? Good luck. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks for your wonderful response article
Next
Italian Food Groups

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement