Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected Intercourse + No ARS symptoms = HIV free???
Jun 30, 2003

Dear Dr. Bob,

First off, great site and you rock like a hurricane!!!

Anyway, I am a 26 year old heterosexual male. I had protected vaginal intercourse and protected insertive oral intercourse only with a female sex worker on April 6, 2003. The condom was intact(no visible tears or leaks) and did not slip off the entire time. I even pulled out before ejaculation and then ejaculates once outside of her body.

I took the Home-Access test exactly 42 days(7 weeks) after the incident and the test came back Negative. Since then I have had no ARS symptoms except some neck stiffness and the chills possibly related to anxiety. But I have had no fever, cough, headache, myalgia/arthralgia, or thrush.

Today it is now 8 weeks since the incident and I have had no other sexual encounters since that last one in April. Should I retest at the 12 week mark? My guess is most likely I am negative? Right???

Thanks for everything...

Yours Truly,

Curious George

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Curious George,

Do hurricanes rock? I thought they were just big bags of wind!?!?

You had "protected vaginal intercourse and protected insertive oral intercourse only with a female sex worker". Assuming the condom was used correctly (as your story would indicate) why are you testing at all? "Protected" means "protected". Right? HIV does not have the ability to swim, squeeze, or even samba through latex.

I consider HIV tests to be conclusive at 3 months, but in your case where is the potential exposure?

Stay curious, stay safe and stay well,

Dr. Bob



Previous
GOT HIV FROM RECEIVING FELLATIO...LISTEN TO MY WEIRD STORY!!
Next
HIGH RISK EXPOSURE IN THAI--PROPHYLACTIC TX OPTIONS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement