Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles/ Viral Load Significance Test
Jun 27, 2003

I went to an infectious disease doctor about two months, 8 weeks , after I came down with Shingles and sore throat. He saw how absolutely worried I was, and that my last "possible" exposure to and STD or HIV, was 7 to 8 weeks prior to my visit. At that period, 7 to 8 weeks, he gave me a P24, Viral Load and HIV 1 and 2ELISA test. The P24 and ELISA test came back Negative and the Viral load came back <50 on the Amplocor Ultra test, or as he said "normal" and undectable. He felt I was NOT infected with HIV. At about 12 weeks,still worried, I had another ELISA done and Negative again. Can I quite worrying? Would the Viral Load test, shown "some" detection of HIV if I was infected or maybe not?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yep, you can stop worrying. Not all cases of shingles are related to HIV. In fact, the great majority are not! I totally agree with your infectious diseases doctor. The 12-week negative ELISA is absolutely conclusive. You do not have HIV. The 8-week negative P24 and viral load just give corroborative information. Yell, "WOO-HOO" immediately!

Congratulations! Stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
DUDE- ANIMALS???
Next
transmission through dog scratch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement