Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob - Here's a Lay-up Question
Jun 16, 2003

Dr. Bob,

I had a needlestick exposure 13+ weeks ago. Starting at 5 days, I had many ARS "symptoms" including low-grade fever (i know ARS fever is usually high), severe day/night sweating, rash, diarrhea, lumps in mouth (i thought swollen salivary glands), lymphnode pain/tightness, pain in left rib-cage and many others. I have now tested negative or undetectable on ELISA's at 22 days, 6 weeks and 13 weeks and on a RNA PCR (ultrasensitive) at 4 weeks and a DNA PCR at 6 weeks. Can I get the big-time official Dr. Bob Woo-Hoo??? And, to all the worried wells: As you can see, I had every symptom in the book and was 100 sure I was positive. Stress can and does cause all of these things. The docs can't find a thing wrong with me except stress and anxiety. I've started therapy and it's helping. So, Dr. Bob - give it to me (if you would be so kind)!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Dr. Bob Give it to me?" Gosh, you guys are getting more and more direct every day!

OK, here it comes . . . "YOURE NEGATIVE!" WOO-HOO!

Hope it was good for you, too. No, you should not now smoke a cigarette.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Basic oral sex question?
Next
Dr. Robert Frascino, this may interest you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement