Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, you misunderstand! The consultant *does* think HIV
Jun 9, 2003

Dear Dr. Bob,

Thanks for your reply. However, I think you misunderstand. In spite of my negative tests, the hospital consultant thinks "the main quesion mark is still over HIV". I have tested negative for everything else that could be causing the symptoms. That is why he has referred me back to the GUM clinic for further testing. The point is that the symptoms are *not* caused by anxiety - I am long passed the anxiety phase of this nightmare - now I just want it to be over. The hospital consultant *verified* the symptoms, hence I am definitely not WW! I cannot psychosomatically manifest painful ulcers around the opening of the throat and anus for goodness sake! I know you are very busy but would you mind re-reading my original post? Please help - I am concerned about delayed seroconversion - I have basically been having a very bad flu-like illness with some highly suspect symptoms for 4 months.

Thank you :-), Ben

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Ben,

Sorry but I have no way of retrieving and reviewing specific questions that have already been posted. As I recall, you had repeatedly negative HIV tests. Please note symptoms, even "verified" symptoms, do not equal disease. Painful ulcers of the throat and anus can be caused by several different types of infections. Hopefully, an infectious diseases and/or dermatologist will be able to sort this out for you very soon. Keep me posted. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Br. Bob, you and my wife both rock! Please post!
Next
I Coincide too many STUPID worried well people around here

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement