Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quick Brief

Jun 9, 2003

Dear Dr, Robert. My name is Diego, I live in Argentina. It will be very helpfull for all the worried well, that you answer this Questions. A simply Yes or no will be fine. There is a lot of information going arround on the net, regarding, HIV, Tests, Window period. I have done the following resume, for everybody, her we go!!. Afetr a risky situation, Antibodys are present, in avarege, after 6 to 8 weeks. Elisa, must be done after 3 months mark to be conclusive. If the risky situation has been done with somedody, known to be HIV +, you must retest, at 6 months, if not, 3 months is ok. Qualitative Polimerase Chain Reaction (PCR) are very sensitieve if done, after 30 days of the risky situation, but to be conclusive, you must also test elisa Neg, after 3 months mark. A Western blot, should only be done, if positive Elisa, if not, there is no need to do it.

Have i done me homework OK.?? I will apreciate your coments. I love you, you are great. From Tango dancer in Argentina Big Hugh DIego

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Diego!

Yes, youve done your homework very well indeed! If you Tango as well as you summarize HIV test results, you must be a star in La Boca.

Stay well. Keep dancing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared And Stupid ( Will Send Donation )
Next
Red Throat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement