Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


About You! If you feel like it!
Jun 9, 2003

Doctor Bob, I was wondering if PEP was not available at the time of your accident? Is that one of the advances that modern medicine has come up with since your exposure? I pray they come up with something else soon that will take care of you and everyone else who is infected. Love you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

This forum is supposed to be about you guys, not me! Briefly, we had no idea if PEP would work for occupational exposures back in January of 1991 when I sustained my needlestick and laceration. I did take AZT within minutes of the accident, which was the protocol at the time. In retrospect, since the patient had advanced-stage AIDS, he most likely was already resistant to that drug. We did not have resistance tests or viral loads back then. It was over a decade ago and much has been learned since then. Thanks for your prayers! Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Amazing what anxiety can do to you
Next
Scared And Stupid ( Will Send Donation )

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement