Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worry SARS in my hometown and worry AIDS for myself
Jun 6, 2003

Hi, Robert: It's me again. I wrote you last time with the title "Hahaha...Big". Yes, HIV may not be my problem because I tested 2 times before window period and 1 time after it. Also my partner was tested neg. too. "However, I am having dry cough, coat tongue, hair loss, and two white spot on my back mouth." About those spots in my mouth, I don't know that is thrush or not thrush. Due I am not a resident in U.S, it is so expensive for me to see Doctor again. I already spent much medical expense during past few months.I have not much money now. Or I just order a test and test by my own? Will that be wasting money? Whenver I feel nervous about HIV, I always remember what you said to me "HIV is not your problem". Again, does 1,2, and 5 months neg. equal to accurate result. I am not sure that my partner had other exposure 3 months before he tested.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Save your money! My opinion has not changed. Your multiple negative HIV tests out to 5 months are absolutely definitive. Once again, and I do hope you believe me this time, HIV is NOT your problem! Your symptoms are not at all suggestive of HIV. Stop worrying about an illness you do not have!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLEASE POST TODAY
Next
Latest and greatest HIV tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement