Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Ongoing Symptoms?
Jun 4, 2003

Doc:

I appreciate your info, and positiveness, however I still am curious about what symptoms to look for after the window period has elapsed? As I stated I have been extremely run down (tired), headaches, muscle spasms, eyefloaters, vision problems (bluriness), equilibrium problems (dizziness), and food tastes funny. Are these symptoms that would warrant further testing? No matter what I want to donate to your cause, as I see the need for a vaccine, and hopefully a cure. Where do I send money to?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yep, Im "positive" all right, and apparently you are negative! Why be curious about symptoms for a disease you do not have. No, your symptoms do not warrant further testing. Additional tests will give you additional negative results.

Have your doctor evaluate your symptoms. If everything checks out OK, and no physical cause can be found, ask for a referral for some counseling. Your symptoms could all be related to excessive fear, anxiety, and depression.

Thank you for your donation to my foundation. The address is listed below and also posted at the end of my biosketch on this website.

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation 779 Altos Oaks Drive, Suite 200 Los Altos, CA 94024

Stay well,

Dr. Bob



Previous
A Woo Hoo, and a gift
Next
Needle Stick from "HIV infected person"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement