Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, I took your advice....BUT
May 28, 2003

Hi Dr. Bob,

Its the guy from Toronto. I took your advice and started shopping in yorkville, running along the lake etc, etc. Of course, as i was doing this, I met a girl... One thing led to another and well we started making out a bit. We kissed a tiny bit and i licked her nipples. THEN she lays the bomb on me that she has herpes, and had been treated for chlamydia,and HPV. Now i am wondering if our little kissing tryst got me infected with something more serious!.

Thanks Dr. Bob, and as always you deserve a hug. Totally sworn off sex in TO

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Toronto,

Nipple noshing and a "tiny bit" of kissing with a woman "treated" for chlamydia and HPV is not at all a problem. Herpes can be passed when no symptoms are present, but active blisters and sores on the lips, genitals, or anus are the most infectious. That this woman was being honest with you is very responsible behavior. Dont swear off sex or your pipes might rust! Just stay informed, know your risks, and get checked out if you develop any suspicious symptoms. See you in Yorkville!

Dr. Bob



Previous
amazing man!
Next
Followup to Sponge Lady (Prostitute's Deception)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement