Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pins and HIV
May 26, 2003

Hi! I'm paranoid about being infected by HIV. Here is why: It was May 13, I was in my P.E. class and my class mate comes up to me and asks for a 'high five'. When my hand slapped his, I felt something pierce my skin and when I looked at my palm, it was bleeding. When the guy showed me his hand, he was holding a pin (the kind of pin used to post up papers), this was his idea of a joke. He says that he has done this to other people in my class. Now I'm worried about the HIV. Is there a possibility to get infected from the kind of pin that pierced me? Please help me on this one, it really bothers me and it distracts me from doing things normally.

Response from Mr. Kull

Not a funny joke.

The risk of transmission through this route is so unlikely that you should not be worrying about this. The primary route of transmission through blood contact is through needle-sharing, as there is the potential for significant blood contact during injection.

RMK



Previous
please ryan answer its my 5th time to write!!!!!!
Next
Non-Clade B HIV-1 Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement