Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need to lead a normal life...Please help
May 21, 2003

Hi Ryan,

Let me first say what wonderful work you folks are doing in this forum. My question is this: I (male) recently had a low risk exposure with a working girl in the Middle East. She was in fact from Lebanon. I had unprotected insertive fellatio for about a minute (without ejaculation) and deep kissing for about half a minute. Do I need to get tested for HIV? I would only go if I was advised to go by you otherwise I want to know if I can get on with my life without the need for testing. I know there have been no documented cases of HIV transmission through either of these routes but could I be the first one in the history of the epidemic. I know that someone has to win the lottery. This is really freaking me out.

Many Thanks

Response from Mr. Kull

Since there are no confirmed cases of transmission (as documented by the CDC) through insertive fellatio or kissing, it is difficult to make an argument for testing. Screening would only be a precautionary measure in your case.

If the odds are that much in your favor, maybe you should get out there and play the lottery.

RMK



Previous
Contact con mestruation blood
Next
this will clear up all home access confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement