Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Me Help A Friend
May 21, 2003

Hey Dr. Bob,

You may not remember me (Winfield from the old forum). I had a question regarding ANA...etc. Anyway this is not about me.

A friend of mine was raped about a year ago. At the eighth month mark he had mono. He tested for HIV at this point and the test returned reactive. The Dr. then took the PCR DNA test and it was negative (twice). Currently my friend does not believe he has HIV because of this PCR test. Should I try to talk him into another Elisa test or could the mono he suffered cause a false positive HIV test???

Appreciate Any Help,

Winfield

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Winfield,

Welcome back to the forum. Your friends 2 DNA PCR tests are absolutely diagnostic. He is HIV-negative. There is no need for repeating his ELISA. His first ELISA was undoubtedly a "false positive," possibly due to mononucleosis or other confounding variables. No need for further worries. Ok? Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Mi symptoms su symptoms, su symptoms mi symptoms
Next
I NEED TO END MY FEARS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement