Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


a quick ? Jus curious, can give some money!!!
May 21, 2003

Dear Dr. Bob My question is very simple, do people most commonly have symptoms or no symptoms associated with HIV infections. I have had a brief incounter of unprotected sex with one man with out ejaculation and then a condom was put on. I then had two one time encounters with men of unknown sexual histories of oral sex. Reading your forum has given me so much peace of mind, even if you don't answer my question (this is my third time) I am fairly confedent that my test will be negative. I hope you feel the same. The episodes occurd almost 4 years ago so I am sure that my test will be accurate. Thank you Dr. Bob PS. I would like to send some money, but I don't have much to give, is that ok.... Thanks, Worried Woman

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Worried Woman,

Your risk is "brief" unprotected vaginal sex without ejaculation and 2 episodes of oral sex, all with partners of unknown serostatus. Yes, I agree, the odds of your having contracted HIV are very low. Yes, your HIV test will be accurate, since your potential exposure was greater than 3 months ago (4 years).

Symptoms vary greatly from person to person with HIV. Some folks have almost none for many, many years, whereas others can get quite ill even during the acute seroconversion. Dont rely on symptoms or lack of symptoms to second guess your HIV status. Just get your test done. I, too, am quite confident youll soon be WOO-HOOing. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
med student, central america
Next
izzit i'm frm malaysia so u won answer?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement