Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please, I Need Your Blessing
May 21, 2003

Hi Dr Bob,

I hope you are well... Here's my story... Tested negative at 37 days, then negative again one day short of 12 weeks (83) days. Thankfully, negative again.

In the last 40 days or so, my throat has been sore, and I've had mostly allergy related symptoms. None the less, I had my doctor do a throat culture which came back 2 days after my 83 day negative HIV test. I have strepth throat... The nurse claims it's not type A but B? Not sure what that means, and now I'm worried it may be something more than just strepth throat. Can I still whoo hoo? Did I make a mistake by testing at 83 days and not 84 for the full 12 weeks?

Please Dr Bob, I really need to hear HIV is not my problem and that I can move on with my life...

Thanks so much!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

OK, yes, please do indeed "move on!" Your 83-day test is absolutely conclusive that HIV is not your problem. Your bacterial throat infection has absolutely nothing to do with HIV (a virus).

Can you WOO-HOO? Absolutely, provided your throat isnt too sore to scream it out!

Congratulations! Youre negative!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Must read re: submission wait time and oral sex
Next
You must publish this Dr BOb

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement