Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"BOB NEEDLESTICK AND HIV.................HELP ME

May 14, 2003

HI JUST TESTED FOR HIV FROM A LAB,NEGATIVE,BUT I THOUGHT THE NEEDLE WAS USED ONE,ALTHOUYGH I DID NOT SEE ANY TRACE OF BLOOD,AND THE DOC TOOK THE NEW PACKET OF SYRINGE INFRONT OF MY EYES,BUT I DID NOT SEE HIM ATTACHING IT TO THE SYRINGE,THE NEEDLE CAP WAS ON...........NOW WHAT

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You did not see any trace of blood and the doc opened the new packet of syringes in front of your eyes? Now tell me again why you think the needle was used? Oh yes, because you did not see him attach it to the syringe and the needle cap was on. I see. "Now what?" Well, lets see. I guess you could start worrying maybe this wasnt a real laboratory, maybe the guy wasnt a real doctor, or maybe George Bushs tax cut really does make sense? But really dude, this is all just pure nonsense. Needles are not reused. If you cant accept your negative test results, call a shrink. But do make sure the psychiatrists receptionist is not an alien before going to the office for your first appointment.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Do you only respond to low risk questions?
Next
can I stop testing and get on with my life?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement