Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just wondering?
May 5, 2003

I was reading in my college health book that a symptom of hiv infection is a white coating on the tongue. I have always had a white coating on my tongue as long as I can remember and I have seen others who do. Should I be worried? write soon please

Response from Mr. Kull

No, you should not be worried. If you have had unprotected sex and are concerned about HIV infection, you can get tested three or more months after exposure. However, you should not be determining your status based on "symptoms" you are experiencing. Most people experience something that looks like a white coating on their tongue, and unless there has been a particular change in your oral health, or it is accompanied by other symptoms (like discomfort, irritation, difficulty eating or swallowing), you should not be concerned.

RMK



Previous
STD from oral sex
Next
my baby boy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement