Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will I get HIV?
Apr 30, 2003

I had sex with a sex worker about 5 months back. Since then I am having tremendous trauma and pangs of anxiety. I DID wear a condom, but didnt check the expiry date! It apparently dod not leak, but my main worry is this: I licked her vagina, and I dont remember having any open cuts or blisters then. I just ahev sensititive teeth. I am planning to do my HIV testing by the end of 6 months, to be very sur, but please give me an insight about what chances do I have to test NEGATIVE??

Response from Mr. Kull

Unless you have clear evidence that the condom was not effective (it broke, tore, or slipped off), there is no point in questioning it's effectiveness now. Condoms are highly effective in preventing the transmission of HIV. It is also highly unlikely that you would get infected by performing oral sex on an HIV infected woman (this is based upon the few known cases of transmission as reported by the CDC).

Testing three or more months after exposure is considered accurate. Since you are at low-risk for infection, it is likely that your test will turn out negative. The only way you can know is to get tested.

RMK



Previous
please answer me
Next
Tell him over the phone or in person?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement