Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer me
Apr 30, 2003

Hi,sir.. I would like to thank u for your efforts...My question is: Actually my last exposure was 3 years ago, after 2 weeks from i felt some symptoms,so i made an Elissa Test, it came back negative,But as i hear from u we should make test atleast after 3 to six months after exposure, so last weak i felt somehow brave and went to make a test which turned to be negative tooo....plz plz My question is ,Do i have a risk to be Hiv+ if i made a test after 2 years and the half(30 months)? plzzzzzzzzzzzzzz answer me i want to feel good just for a pne day plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz????!!!! Thank youuuuuuuuuu...............

Response from Mr. Kull

Testing 2 years after exposure is as definitive as you can get. According to your test, you are HIV negative and can move on.

RMK



Previous
"R.M.K.................. HPV AND ORAL SEX??????????????????
Next
Will I get HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement