Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


last chance
Apr 29, 2003

First I would like to compliment you on your forum and I think it is absolutely marvelous that you take the time to answer peoples questions with such sensativity, optimism, and profesionalism. I am a 27 year old male and a veteran with the anxiety concerning HIV. I had PROTECTED sex with a female (we talked about our sex lives and she comforted me that she was d/f) approximately 2.5 weeks ago and not but 5 days later I came down with what I believed a sinus infection (nasal drip, sneezing, cough, no fever). Now, 2 weeks later I feel some sensativity with the lymph nodes in my neck. I am not sure if is stress related or not, but me getting sick just boosted my anxiety level right through the roof. It seems the more I read about ARS, the more assured I feel that I did contract HIV. I am a responsible male and made sure that I did use the condom effectively and quickly showered and urinated right after intercourse. Finally, one of the reasons that I am so concerned, is that I have a steady girlfriend in which we do not use condoms and I do not want to be responsible for effecting her if I do have HIV. I appreciate you taking the time to read my question and look forward to hearing from you .

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Protected" sex is called protected, because it protects you from getting HIV! Why all the worry? Your "symptoms" are not suggestive of HIV seroconversion. Stop reading about ARS, as you cannot possibly have it if the latex condom was used properly. HIV cannot pass through latex. You are absolutely fine. Stay safe and youll stay that way! Dont become a cybercondriac!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Other STD's Please help!
Next
My baby boy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement