Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Inhibition of Antigen Presentation
Apr 29, 2003

Dear Doctor, Please dont ignore this. This is regarding your response that antidepressants have no immunosupressive affects. I understand that the usage of antidepressants results in an increased amout of interleukien 10 (IL 10 ) in the body.

http://www.cfs.inform.dk/Inflammation/maes.et.al.99.txt

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/438509

And IL 10 downregulates antiviral responses by inhibiting ANTIGEN Presentation (MHC Class II ). T cells stimulates B cells to produce antibodies when it is presented with the anigens by Antigen Presenting Cells. How does the body produce antibodies when the antigen presentation is inhibited by the increase in amount of IL 10 ?.Pls answer my concern

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, some medications can have effects on interleukins, but this amount of down regulation of antigen presentation is quite minimal and will not affect HIV antibody tests. The immune system is much, much more complicated than you would ever imagine. If certain medications wiped out antibody production to certain pathogens then everyone on those meds would be much more susceptible to those certain pathogens and get sick with those diseases. That is not the case with antidepressants and their effect on interleukins. Youll have to trust me on this one. OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Boo-boo in Barcelona
Next
Reply To: Poor judgment - ultimate price?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement