Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob...PLEASE post this: It may help others.
Apr 27, 2003

I had a risky encounter about a month ago.(brief insertive unprotected vaginal with a girl at a party) ELISA at 18 days negative. I know this means little and I plan on a three month test. Ever since I have been obsessing. But a calm washed over me today. If I get a bad diagnosis(which I am praying against) it may not be the end of the world. I see how brave you are, and it gives me strength. I just wanted to say thanks...you give us people in the "window period" hope where there is a relatively small amount. Good luck and long life to you Dr. Bob. -Mike

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Mike,

Brief insertive unprotected vaginal sex with a woman of unknown serostatus carries a relatively low risk, but not completely nonexistent. A 3-month test will be definitive. The odds are overwhelmingly in your favor. Youre also correct: even a "bad" diagnosis is not the end of the world. My bad diagnosis was over 12 years ago! In many ways, despite HIV, Ive never felt more alive!

Stay calm and use the "window" period to your best advantage. You can see all kinds of wonderful things by looking calmly and thoughtfully through windows! Mike, Ill be waiting to hear you WOO-HOO! Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
TINGLING...What's the Dilly Yo?
Next
Oral Sex With Cousin & Swallowed His Cum..Need Help..Pls

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement