Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ryan Kull for President
Apr 25, 2003

I received oral sex from an old girlfriend without a condom. I then had sex with her (without a condom) and she was on her period at the time. I do not know anything about her sexual behavior in the past 4 years, am I at greater risk for HIV or an STD because she was menstrating? Thanks so much, I'm very scared.

Response from Mr. Kull

Tricked again!

HIV is not known to be transmitted through insertive oral sex. Exposure to blood does increase your risk for infection, but that is only true if your partner is in fact infected with HIV. This also applies to sexually transmitted infections that are transmitted through genital contact or contact with blood. If you are concerned about your status, get tested three or more months after your exposure.

RMK



Previous
could i have a symptom of hiv?
Next
Masturbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement