Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV infection due to acne
Apr 23, 2003

I am a man who has acne on his face, back and chest. My acne is not "severe" but if I dry myself after a shower with a white towel I will sometimes see traces of blood or pus on the towel. My question is as follows. Can i become infected if an HIV +ve woman with vaginal secretions on her fingers touches my acne?

Thanks in anticipation

Response from Mr. Kull

I'm not aware of any information that points to acne as a route for transmission. Remember that HIV is only known to be sexually transmitted during vaginal and anal sex, and less frequently through oral sex.

RMK



Previous
Too much worried??
Next
A BIG Thank you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement