Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Too much worried??
Apr 23, 2003

Hi Mr. Kull, now i write the fifth time and i hope u will answer my question. For 7 weeks i visit a sex worker and i had oral sex. I got a blowjob and i licked her for appr. 10 sec., i did not penetrate. Now i get crazy im soooo afraid of having hiv now. At the end of the sith week i got a cold ( i think mild, no fever, but a sore throut) I have read that the sympthoms are mostly at the 2-4 weeks after..is this right? Should i get tested or how high was my risk? in Germany here a lot of people have at this time a cold...but i dont know if my cold is addicted to hiv or means a akute hiv infection that someone gets really own with fever and all the thins which belonhs to a flu. Pls help me Mr. Kull i cant live with this feeling i get crazy i was soooo stupid ! Moreover i read there are just few cases of infection through cunnilingus - how is it happen - with blood contact or only vaginal secret ? Pls answer me! you really could help me Thx a lot to u and ur fantastic work in this forum

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that people get infected through receiving (insertive) oral sex (according to the CDC). This is primarily true because HIV is not known to be transmitted through saliva.

The risk for tranmission through performing oral sex (receptive) is very low. The CDC has only documented a few cases of transmission through cunnilingus; there seems to be more risk associated with fellatio, but again, these numbers are very small. Transmission through oral sex is just not efficient, especially in comparison to vaginal and anal sex.

RMK



Previous
RMK PLZZZZZ
Next
HIV infection due to acne

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement