Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitus C or Other STD's Through Foot Worship
Apr 21, 2003

I have a male foot fetish which I indulge from time to time.

What health risks are posed from worshipping a man's feet, especially if the foot has not been thoroughly washed (right out of a shoe, for example)? The feet that I have serviced appear to be free from any cuts or lesions.

Should I worry about bacterial or fungal infections? If I wash the guy's feet with soap and water would this negate any risk?

Any feedback on this matter would be most appreciated.

Response from Mr. Kull

You are not at risk for HIV or other sexually transmitted infections when worshipping feet. I'm not sure about other bacterial or fungal infections (I've never heard of athlete's mouth, but I have heard of jock itch), so I might not be the best person to ask. Regardless, washing your idol's feet before you put them in your mouth, crotch, or anywhere else doesn't sound like a bad idea (I would!).

RMK



Previous
pos.male in need of advice
Next
Chlamydia Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement