Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral and HIV/STDs
Apr 17, 2003

Hi and thanks for your help.

I masturbated in front of a woman (no other activity) and, when I had come, she just licked once the sperm from the tip of my penis with the very tip of her tongue, nothing else. Please tell me: 1) how risky that is in terms of HIV and other STDs 2) how long should I wait before being tested for STDs (I know for HIV is three months)

Thank you, I am worried

Response from Mr. Kull

You should not be concerned about HIV or other STIs based on this exposure. Since you did not engage in vaginal, anal, or oral sex, you are not considered to be at risk for HIV infection.

RMK



Previous
GO RAITH MILE MAITH AGAT DR BOB
Next
Confused about which test to take

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement