Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 weeks straight getting headaches
Apr 16, 2003

I can't seem to find anything in the archives that match my question. So I am hoping you take a minute to answer this for me.

After a recent exposure (low risk), I came down with a few symptoms. Mainly dropped a little weight, came down with a cold 3 weeks after exposure with a slight headache.

Here's my question, It's now 7 weeks past exposure but for the past 3 weeks and although I feel fine I can't seem to shake the headaches. I have it with me 5 minutes after I wake up in the morning and they come and go through out the day. A total of maybe 3 or 4 headaches a day. Can this be considered early symptoms of infection ?

Please advise !!!!!!!

Response from Mr. Kull

You exposure is low-risk (I don't know exactly how low, but based on what you say). That means that it is highly unlikely that your symptoms are associated to HIV infection. Recent HIV infection (acute HIV infection, acute retroviral syndrome) should only be considered if ALL of the following are true:

1) You had unprotected vaginal or anal sex (inserting or receiving a penis without a condom) within the past three months.

2) Your partner was known to be HIV infected, or is a person who is in a "high-risk" category (a man who has sex with men, an injection drug user, or a person who has sexual contact with others in an area of high HIV incidence or prevalence, like sub-Saharan Africa).

3) Your symptoms are indicative of acute HIV infection (febrile illness, sometimes compared to flu or mono). The specific symptoms can vary from person to person, but acute infection most often manifests in this "flu-like" manner.

If all of the above are true for you, see a doctor to have your symptoms evaluated. If all of the above are not true, you should still have your headaches evaluated by a doctor, but it is not likely that they are related to HIV infection.

RMK



Previous
STD Massage Parlour
Next
I always sweat it out for 3 months - You never answer me please answer this time - Tanzania

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement