Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Compromised Test Results!?!
Apr 16, 2003

Hey Doc, I know you are busy with hundreds of questions but I just took a Home Access Test at about 100 days. I was nervous taking the test and therefore didn't dry the alcohol off my finger prior to drawing my blood sample. Could this possibly kill any antibodies that may be in the sample? I know this may sound really dumb to a Doctor but it is a real concern for me. They use that stuff to sterilize everything so it makes sense that it may compromise the test results. I just want this test to be completely conclusive if it is negative and I don't want to second guess this test result. I tested negative PCR at 28 days and negative ELISA at 11 weeks 2 days this is more than 3-months so it is a big one for me. Thank you for your work here, you help so many of us that are going nuts with anxiety!

Response from Mr. Kull

You have no reason to second-guess your test result. Based on your Home Access test (and your other test results!), you are HIV negative.

RMK



Previous
Estimated HIV
Next
A question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement