Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is a 2 month test accurate
Apr 14, 2003

I had a low risk encounter, a prostitute performed oral sex on me. i had some symptoms the following day that lasted for a week. I got tested at exactly 2 months it came back negative. Is thi an accurate result or do i need to wait one more month?

Response from Mr. Kull

An antibody test is only considered accurate after three months have elapsed. It is likely that a person would develop a detectable level antibodies after one month of infection, but it is not a guarantee.

Testing before three months is not necessary in your case. In fact, getting tested at all is debatable. There is no evidence that people get infected through receiving oral sex, so antibody testing in your case would just be a precaution.

RMK



Previous
Lack of Knowledge
Next
please please help me.........i feel so bad...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement