Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


deep kissing
Apr 8, 2003

dear ryan, i had a deep kissing session with a person who was a bar girl with a high risk .i did a pcr test-dna qualitative after eleven days of the exposure.should i get myself tested again&what are the chances of getting hiv thro this .the test report was negative.now after two months i hv a prolonged sore throat for the last ten days .is this connected to hiv?kindly reply.

Response from Mr. Kull

PCR testing in your case is not necessary. Nor is antibody screening. In fact, no testing is necessary!

There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted through contact with saliva during kissing. If it were, we'd be a lot worse off.

RMK



Previous
fear of aids because of sucking
Next
RYAN HIV AND INSTRUMENT FOR TAKING URETHRAL SCARRING........

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement