Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Convincing Medical Evidence = ?
Apr 8, 2003

The quote below is from a reply posted April 7, 2003: "Negative antibody tests despite convincing medical evidence that HIV infection exists (after having a HIGH risk exposure and consultation with a medical expert) can be addressed by your doctor with alternative testing.

RMK"

What qualifies as "convincing medical evidence" in your mind or as the CDC has described it, "clinical history". I know that you're trying to include the 0.01 [or whatever] that don't test positive even after 6 months, but what would show up? All the info I see speaks of HIV going asymptomatic for 6-8 years in most cases following serconversion. What, besides low CD4 counts (and even that at such an early point?), would show up.

I'm concerned because even after negative testing at 24.5 weeks, I continue to have ARS-like symptoms (low-grade fever, swollen neck glands, fatigue, etc) - 8 months after possible exposure. The symptoms have endured for 7 months and the doctor can't find anything else.

Response from Mr. Kull

A doctor concerned about HIV infection despite negative antibody tests could conduct PCR-RNA testing to detect the presence of virus. If no virus is detected, you are HIV negative.

RMK



Previous
Oral sex and Rimming
Next
fear of aids because of sucking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement