Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex and Rimming
Apr 8, 2003

Dear Ryan,

I am very worried about a possible hiv exposure through unprotected oral sex and rimming on a sex worker. I only recall licking the outside of her vaginal area briefly and perhaps only the the clitoris once or twice. I also rimmed her without a latex barrier. I did visually inspect her genitals and anus for visible blood and did not find any nor taste any. I got mixed responses from the CDC and I am freaked out. I am not sure if I should test or not because one health specialist said I am at very low risk, another at relatively low risk, and one said at risk.

Please help me better asses my risk Ryan,

Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

All of the evidence points to your risk being minimal, at best. Anytime you get HIV infected fluids in your mouth (like vaginal secretions or blood), we have to say there is the possibility for transmission (virus coming into contact with mucous membranes), but that says nothing about the likelihood for transmission. There is very little evidence to support transmission through cunnilingus or rimming.

RMK



Previous
RMK Plzzz Help Me!!!
Next
Convincing Medical Evidence = ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement