Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IS MY CASE SPECIAL?!?!
Apr 7, 2003

dear ryan, nine months ago i had fantastic sex with a prostitute. i am worried because i saw some used condoms on the floor beside the couch we had sex in. yuck. as i threw my condom on the same floor after sex, my semen spilled on the couch making me wonder how many semen may have contacted that couch. i tested negative at 6 months but i am really worried that the hiv which may be present there may have mutated into some sort of undetected strains since it has been exposed to air. i am writing this to you because i had a wound on my legs when we had sex in the couch which makes me worry a lot!!!@! help!! could hiv mutate after exposure to air? if so what can i do to be sure? your answer will be greatly appreciated! i experienced no symptoms and everything if fine except for my high anxiety. i need your help pls?

Response from Mr. Kull

Nothing special...sorry (except for the fact that your story has a lot of creativity)!

Unless you are having unprotected vaginal or anal sex, you shouldn't be worrying about sexual transmission.

RMK



Previous
Subject: Antibody production? Posted: Aug 28, 1996
Next
Herpes casual contact

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement