Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV accuracy testing
Apr 7, 2003

I am worried about the possibility of HIV infection. I have a number of symptoms which might be interpreted as HIV infection. My question relates though to the accuracy of tests I have had done. I have tested negative on both home and GUM clinic tests. I read recently on one web site, however, that HIV antibodies can disappear completely from blood during HIV's latent stage. If so, surely no test could reasonably claim to be +99 accurate. Are they only accurate for recently acquired HIV? Please, please help in clarifying this situation. Many thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

HIV antibodies do not disappear. So, the HIV antibody tests have an extremely high accuracy (99.9% if conducted 3-6 months after exposure).

Once a person develops antibodies to HIV (seroconvert) they do not serorevert--that is, go back to be HIV antibody negative. So, an infected person should always test HIV antibody positive after the window period.

People may serorevert after being vaccinated against certain infections. This is why some vaccinations require a series of shots (like Hepatitis B, to make sure that the antibodies hold) or booster shots throughout one's life (for instance, measles, mumps, and rubella).

The only times that HIV seroreversion might happen is in an infant of an infected mother, when someone is in the late stage of infection (AIDS), or after prolonged treatment with antiviral medications. An uninfected infant may retain the antibodies of the mother in its bloodstream for up to 18 months yet remain uninfected. In the other two cases, which have been minimally documented, there is an assumption that HIV infection would be clear through the presence of opportunistic infections (someone with AIDS would have to be extremely sick to serorevert) or previous diagnosis of infection through antibody or other testing means.

Try not to question the accuracy of your antibody tests.

RMK



Previous
Risky Sex
Next
HIV and HBV infection ( non -sexual)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement